English (Strength of Materials; Hydrology and Hydrography; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
abrasion
CONT: Abrasion, which occurs when the water contains considerable quantities of sand, causes wear on the moving parts and on the sand, causes wear on the moving parts and on the glands of pumps and other appliances.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
abrasion [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'abrasion liée à la présence de quantités de sable importantes dans les eaux, est une cause d'usure des mobiles et des garnitures des pompes et d'appareils divers.