English (Stock Exchange; Phraseology)
take delivery [correct, verbe]; take up [correct, verbe]; take up shares [correct, verbe]; take up stock [correct, verbe]; accept delivery [correct, verbe]
CONT: take up and pay for.
CONT: ... the fact that buyers and sellers have the option to take or make delivery is essential to the functions of futures markets. ... The delivery and payment take place on ... Delivery Day. Payment upon delivery is made at the settlement price of the day preceding the issuance of the notice of intention to deliver. ... The clearing member firm buying, taking delivery, pays the clearing member firm selling, making delivery.
French (Bourse; Phraséologie)
prendre livraison [correct]; prendre livraison de titres [correct]; lever des titres [correct]
CONT: prendre livraison contre paiement.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Fraseología)
tomar posesión [correct]; aceptar [correct]