English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
pyrimidine-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-trione [correct, voir observation]; barbituric acid [correct]; malonylurea [à éviter]; malonyl urea [à éviter]; pyrimidinetrione [à éviter]; 2,4,6-tri-oxohexahydro pyrimidine [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of white, odorless, efflorescent crystals which forms salts with metals, which is derived by condensing malonic acid ester with urea and which is used in the preparation of barbiturates, as a polymerization catalyst and in the manufacture of dyes.
OBS: pyrimidine-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-trione: the capital letters "H" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Drogues et toxicomanie)
pyrimidine-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-trione [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; acide barbiturique [correct, nom masculin]; malonylurée [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: pyrimidine-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-trione : les lettres majuscules «H» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Drogas y toxicomanía)
ácido barbitúrico [correct, nom masculin]; malonilurea [nom féminin]
DEF: Cristales blancos, eflorescentes; inodoros; ligeramente soluble en agua y alcohol; soluble en éter. Es tóxico, corrosivo e irritante.
CONT: Barbitúricos : Medicamentos derivados del ácido barbitúrico, se absorben rápidamente en el aparato digestivo, pasan a la sangre, y se fijan a las globinas. Puede ser absorbido por el hígado y riñones. Son metabolizados por los microsomas hepáticos y excretados por el riñón en forma de barbital. El ácido barbitúrico se obtiene a partir del malonato de etilo y de urea.