English (Paleontology)
Acrotretidae [correct, pluriel]
OBS: [The] Family Acrotretidae [is made up of] generally small to minute [inarticulate brachiopods]; [the] pseudointerarea of [the] pedicle valve [is] commonly divided by [an] intertrough or deltoid pseudointerarea; [the] pedicle foramen [is] small, at or somewhat posterior to [the] beak, [and] may be [a] simple perforation or continued internally as some form of tube, [an] apical process [is] present in many species; [the] brachial valve [is] gently convex to gently concave, [a] marginal beak, pseudointerarea well developed to obsolescent, anacline to orthocline, [a] median septum [is] usually present, [and] may be merely a ridge or absent. Muscle scars of [the] pedicle valve include [a] pair of relatively large cardinal scars posterolaterally placed and [a] pair of small apical pits. [The] brachial valve bears [a] pair of large cardinal scars posterolaterally situated and [a] smaller pair of anterior scars close together, near [the] center of [the] valve; another more doubtful scar is medially placed immediately in front of [the] pseudointerarea. [A] ventral mantle canal system typically consists of [a] pair of baculate "vascula lateralia" (more rarely pinnate ...; [the] mantle canal system of [the] brachial valve ... commonly comprises [a] pair of basculate "vascula lateralia" that diverge anterolaterally from in front of [the] beak, with [an] additional, poorly impressed pair of "vascula media". Lower Cambrian-Upper Silurian? Lower Devonian.
French (Paléontologie)
Acrotretidae [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: [La] famille des Acrotretidae [...] [est une] famille unique [de Brachiopodes inarticulés appartenant à la superfamille des Acrotretacea,] avec trois sous-familles : Acrothelinae, [...] Acrotretinae [...], Acrosaccinae [...]