English (Types of Concrete)
alkali cation [correct]
CONT: The chemistry of pore fluids is directly related to the nature of the binder, to its content in soluble alkali oxides and to the water/binder ratio. Experimental data has mainly been obtained with pure pastes or mortars and measured contents of OH- ions were between 0.2 and 0.8 M under these conditions, corresponding to pHs of around 12.8 to 13.7. The main cations are Na+ and K+, in equivalent amounts: [Na+] + [K+] = [OH-] This is why the first member (alkali cations) is often confused - sometimes incorrectly - with the second (alkalis or OH- ions).
French (Sortes de béton)
alcalin [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] Les cations principaux sont Na+ et K+, de sorte que le bilan ionique simplifié s'écrit : [Na+] + [K+] = [OH-] C'est pourquoi le premier membre (les alcalins) est souvent assimilé - et quelquefois abusivement - au deuxième (les alcalis).