English (Protection of Life; Fire-Fighting Services; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
standby [correct]; stand-by [correct]
DEF: A state of rediness to take inmediate action on detection of a fire.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Service d'incendie; Incendies de végétation)
en alerte [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: Situation de qui-vive permettant une réponse immédiate [à la suite de] la détection d'un incendie.