English (Botany)
tung oil tree [correct]; China wood-oil tree [correct]
DEF: Large tree to 12 m high, with broad cordate, leathery leaves 15-20 cm long, showing the yellow ribs; flowers white with red veins, to 3 cm long; the squarish fruit is source of tung-oil.
OBS: Euphorliaceae family (Asia).
OBS: Aleurites: Six species of trop. or subtrop., monoecious trees with milky juice, native to East Asia, and the Hawaiian and Pacific Is. ... Grown far south for the seeds, which yield valuable drying oil, (Arinawood oils) and for shade.
French (Botanique)
Aleurites fordii [latin]