English (Anthropology)
american indians
OBS: Amerindian a name for the American indian coined by Major J .W. Powell, of the bureau of American ethnology, in 1859. Amerindian was quickly displaced by amerind, which is still in uses the american language, supplement I, 622)
French (Anthropologie)
Amérindiens
OBS: (congrès international des sciences anthropologiques de 1934, p. 120)