English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Climatology)
atmospheric analog [correct]
DEF: atmospheric analogs: Similar atmospheric states that may have occurred at quite different times, usually in different years but the same season.
CONT: While the presence of a low-level jet is not required for thunderstorms to occur, the downstream convergence associated with the jet core explains the increased potential for nocturnal thunderstorm development. This low-level jetstream has been described as an atmospheric analog to the Gulf Stream current and its diurnal variation is not well understood.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Climatologie)
analogue atmosphérique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] la méthode des analogues, qui consiste à retrouver dans le passé une situation ayant le plus de ressemblance possible avec la situation présente [...]
OBS: On établit des analogues climatiques en choisissant des années passées plus chaudes que la moyenne et en identifiant les conditions climatiques qui régnaient alors de façon à déterminer les effets probables d'un réchauffement terrestre.