English (Analytical Chemistry; Phraseology)
determine [correct, verbe]; analyze [correct, verbe]
DEF: "Determine": To obtain definite ... knowledge of character, location magnitude, or quantity ....
DEF: "Analyse": to determine one or more chemical ingredients of: examine by chemical analysis.
OBS: For more information see "determination" or "analysis".
French (Chimie analytique; Phraséologie)
analyser [correct, verbe]
DEF: Faire l'analyse, c'est-à-dire déterminer la nature ou les proportions des constituants d'un mélange (d'après Le Petit Robert).
OBS: Pour en savoir davantage, voir la fiche "analyse".