English (Rules of Court; Law of Estates (common law))
appoint [correct]
CONT: ... I hereby appoint the... day of... 19.. at my Chambers in the Court House... as the time and place for the purpose of examining, auditing and passing the accounts.... (Hull & Cullity, Macdonell, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice, 3rd ed., 1981, p. 561 - Prescribed Forms - Form 53)
French (Règles de procédure; Droit successoral (common law))
fixer [correct, normalisé]
OBS: fixer : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).