English (Oil Drilling)
makeup [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Descriptive of a component to be added to a system ...
CONT: ... makeup water to be used in mixing mud.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
d'appoint [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: Eau d'appoint.