English (Phraseology; Railroad Maintenance; Signalling (Rail Transport))
in approach of a signal [correct]
DEF: [Refers to] the territory to which a signal indication is conveyed.
French (Phraséologie; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Signalisation (Transport par rail))
en amont d'un signal [correct]
CONT: Mirlitons. Ils sont implantés en amont d'un signal de visibilité réduite.