English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
inventory-style approach [correct]; inventory approach [correct]
CONT: It appears that assessment guidelines are largely responsible for the sectorial, inventory-style approach so often taken to describing the environment.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
approche de type inventaire [nom féminin]; approche descriptive [nom féminin]
CONT: Il semble que les directives d'évaluation soient largement responsables de l'approche sectorielle de type inventaire souvent adoptée pour décrire l'environnement.