English (Oil Drilling; Mineshaft Sinking)
deepen [correct, verbe]
DEF: To drill a well deeper.
OBS: Deepening is generally a workover operation carried out with the view of producing a deeper formation or to control excessive gas found in the upper levels of a reservoir.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Fonçage des puits de mines)
approfondir [correct]
DEF: Creuser pour rendre plus profond.
CONT: Approfondir un trou de forage.