English (Architectural Styles)
Jacobean architecture [correct]
DEF: Style of English architecture of the reign of King James I and VI (1603-25), not greatly differing from Elizabethan architecture, and largely continuing into the reign of Charles I (1625-49).
OBS: It was essentially a mélange of Flemish, French, and Italian Renaissance influences, with pronounced emphases on themes drawn from Flemish Mannerism, including jewelled strapwork and grotesque ornament.
OBS: Jacobean style ... formed a transition between the Elizabethan and the pure Renaissance style later introduced by Inigo Jones.
French (Styles en architecture)
architecture de style jacobien [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: L'architecture a sa place à la Barbade où sont situées 2 des 3 dernières maisons de style jacobien des Amériques [...] Très grandes, leur style jacobien se caractérise par une forme massive pour résister aux ouragans, un portique en arche et un toit plutôt plat.
OBS: Le caractère original de l'hôtel a été conservé avec des poutres en chêne et des boiseries de style jacobien.