English (Information Processing (Informatics))
archive [correct, verbe, normalisé]
DEF: Store backup files and any associated journals, usually for a given period of time.
OBS: archive: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
archiver [correct]
DEF: [Stocker des] fichiers de sauvegarde et des journaux associés à ces fichiers, généralement pendant une période déterminée.