English (Types of Documentation (Library Science))
archives [correct, pluriel]
DEF: An organized collection of the noncurrent records of the activities of a business, government, organization, institution, or other corporate body, or the personal papers of one or more individuals, families, or groups, retained permanently (or for a designated or indeterminate period of time) by their originator or a successor for their permanent historical, informational, evidential, legal, administrative, or monetary value, usually in a repository managed and maintained by a trained archivist.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
archives [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Ensemble de documents reçus ou élaborés par toute personne physique ou morale, publique ou privée, destinés par leur nature à être conservés pour une durée en principe illimitée.
OBS: En France, sont considérés comme archives l'ensemble des documents, quels que soient leur date, leur forme et leur support, produits ou reçus par toute personne physique ou morale dans l'exercice de leur activité.
Spanish (Tipos de documentación (Biblioteconomía))
archivos [correct, pluriel]