English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
arcing [correct]; sparking [correct]
CONT: As the points open, electricity will jump between them until them ... This sparking (called arcing) can pit and erode the points.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
formation d'étincelles [correct, nom féminin]; production d'étincelles [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Malgré la présence du condensateur, il se produit une étincelle entre les contacts à chaque rupture.