English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
arsenic(III) chloride [correct]; arsenic trichloride [correct]; arsenic(III) trichloride [à éviter, voir observation]; arsenious chloride [à éviter, vieilli]; arsenous chloride [à éviter]; fuming liquid arsenic [à éviter]; butter of arsenic [à éviter]; caustic arsenic chloride [à éviter]; arsenic chloride [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a colorless or pale yellow, oily liquid which is soluble in concentrated hydrochloric acid and most organic solvents, is decomposed by water, fumes in moist air, is derived either by action of chlorine on arsenic or by distillation of arsenic trioxide with concentrated hydrochloric acid and which is used in pharmaceuticals, insecticides and ceramics.
OBS: arsenic(III) trichloride: redundant name.
OBS: Chemical formula: AsCl3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure d'arsenic(III) [correct, nom masculin]; trichlorure d'arsenic [correct, nom masculin]; trichlorure d'arsenic(III) [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; beurre d'arsenic [nom masculin]; chlorure arsénieux [nom masculin]; huile d'arsenic [nom féminin]
OBS: trichlorure d'arsenic(III) : nom redondant.
OBS: Formule chimique : AsCl3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
tricloruro de arsénico [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido oleoso incoloro. Soluble en ácido clorhídrico concentrado y líquidos orgánicos. Es cáustico y corrosivo. No combustible. Muy tóxico. Irrita los ojos y la piel.
OBS: Fórmula química: AsCl3