English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
diarsenic trisulfide [correct]; arsenic sesquisulfide [ancienne désignation]; arsenic(III) sulfide [correct]; arsenic trisulfide [voir observation]; arsenious sulfide [ancienne désignation]; arsenic (III) sulfide; arsenic tersulfide [à éviter]; arsenic sesquisulphide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; arsenic(III) sulphide [ancienne désignation]; arsenic (III) sulphide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; arsenic tersulfphide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; arsenic trisulphide [ancienne désignation]; arsenious sulphide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; arsenous sulfide [ancienne désignation, à éviter, vieilli]; diarsenic trisulphide [ancienne désignation]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of yellow crystals or of a powder which changes to a red form at 170°C, is insoluble in water and hydrochloric acid.
OBS: Occurs in nature as the mineral orpiment.
OBS: arsenic trisulfide: ambiguous name.
OBS: Used as a pigment, a reducing agent, in pyrotechnics, in glass used for infrared lenses, semi conductors, and for hair removal from hides.
OBS: Chemical formula: As2S3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trisulfure de diarsenic [correct, nom masculin]; sesquisulfure d'arsenic [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; sulfure d'arsenic(III) [correct]; trisulfure d'arsenic [voir observation, nom masculin]; sulfure arsénieux [à éviter, nom masculin]; sulfure d'arsenic (III) [nom masculin]; tersulfure d'arsenic [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Existe à l'état naturel sous le nom d'orpiment.
OBS: trisulfure d'arsenic : nom ambigu.
OBS: Formule chimique : As2S3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
trisulfuro de diarsénico [nom masculin]; trisulfuro de arsénico [nom masculin]; sulfuro arsenioso [nom masculin]
OBS: Polvo o cristales de color amarillo, insoluble en agua y ácido clorhídrico, soluble en soluciones alcalinas de sulfuro y ácido nítrico. Muy tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: As2S3