English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
lay together [correct, verbe]
CONT: Crepe cord (narrow fabrics): A cord composing two to four strands each ... Two or more strands are laid together to complete the cord.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
assembler [correct, verbe]
CONT: Deux ou plusieurs brins sont assemblés.