English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
astroseismology [correct]
DEF: The study and measurement of acoustic vibrations in stars in order to learn more about stellar structure and evolution.
CONT: Astroseismology, an outgrowth of helioseismology, had to await the development of instruments capable of detecting radial (up and down) movements in a star's surface of a few meters per second over distances measured in light-years. Such instruments are now available and are also used to search for extrasolar planets.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
astrosismologie [correct, nom féminin]; astérosismologie [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Étude des phénomènes vibratoires observés à l'échelle d'un astre, permettant d'approfondir la connaissance de sa structure et de sa dynamique internes.
OBS: L'astrosismologie recouvre à la fois la sismologie des planètes et la sismologie stellaire. On rencontre parfois le terme «astérosismologie», qui est déconseillé.