English (Chemical Engineering)
asymmetric synthesis [correct]
CONT: According to the original definition (Marckwald), an asymmetric synthesis is a reaction which produces optically active substances from symmetrically constituted compounds with the intermediate use of optically active materials but with the exclusion of any analytical (separation) process. According to a broader definition by Morrison and Mosher (1971), an asymmetric synthesis is a reaction in which an achiral unit in an ensemble of substrate molecules (having either enantiotopic or diastereotopic groups or faces) is converted into a chiral unit in such a manner that unequal amounts of stereoisomers are produced. Asymmetric syntheses thus comprise both enantio- and diastereoselective reactions with the proviso that a new chiral centre is created.
French (Génie chimique)
synthèse asymétrique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Synthèse d'un produit chiral à partir d'un précurseur achiral sans recours à des dédoublements de produits ou d'intermédiaires racémiques.
OBS: Du fait de désaccord sur l'extension de cette définition à des substances dont les molécules comportent déjà un ou plusieurs éléments chiraux, et dans lesquelles la synthèse introduit un nouvel élément chiral, il est préférable [selon certains auteurs] de remplacer ce terme traditionnel par «synthèse énantiosélective» ou «synthèse diastéréosélective» selon le cas.
OBS: synthèse asymétrique : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 avril 2001.
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
síntesis asimétrica [nom féminin]