English (Petroleum Technology - Instrumentation; Petroleum Technology - Safety)
automatic shutdown [correct]
DEF: A system in which certain instruments are used to control the operating conditions of a process. If conditions are not normal, the instruments automatically stop the process and send a signal to the operator.
French (Instruments (Technologie pétrolière); Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
système d'arrêt automatique [proposition, nom masculin]; système de fermeture automatique [proposition, nom masculin]