English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
forward collision warning system [correct]; forward collision alert system [correct]; forward collision warning [correct]; FCW [correct]; FCW; forward collision alert [correct]; FCA [correct]; FCA
CONT: In the application area of forward collision warning systems, microwave radar and machine vision technology help detect and avert vehicle collisions. These systems typically use in-vehicle displays or audible alerts to warn drivers of unsafe following distances. If a driver does not properly apply brakes in a critical situation, some systems automatically assume control and apply the brakes in an attempt to avoid a collision.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
avertisseur de risque de collision à l'avant [proposition, nom masculin]; avertissement de risque de collision à l'avant [proposition, nom masculin]; alerte de risque de collision à l'avant [proposition, nom féminin]; avertisseur FCW [proposition, nom masculin]; avertisseur FCA [proposition, nom masculin]