English (Legal Profession: Organization)
senior counsel [correct]; senior attorney
DEF: Of two or more counsel retained on the same side of a cause, he is the "senior" who is the elder or more important in rank or estimation, or who is charged with the more difficult or important parts of the management of the case.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
avocat principal [nom masculin]
OBS: En français, le mot «senior» est exclusivement un terme de sport et ne se dit que des sportifs adultes qu'on ne peut encore considérer comme des vétérans.