English (Types of Constructed Works; Urban Housing; Residential Architecture)
high-rise apartment building [correct, générique]; high-rise apartment [correct, générique]; high-rise apartment dweller [générique]
DEF: An apartment structure with many floors, vertically designed to achieve a high dwelling density and an economic ratio of land to building cost. High-rise apartments are generally built on high-cost land accessible to or in the central area of a city.
OBS: See also "high-rise(r)", "high-rise building construction" and "tower building".
French (Types de constructions; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Architecture d'habitation)
tour d'habitation [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, spécifique]; immeuble-tour d'habitation [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, spécifique]; babélien [nom masculin, spécifique]
OBS: Strictement parlant, les termes français sont des spécifiques par rapport aux termes anglais, car les immeubles-barres ("strip buildings") sont eux aussi des immeubles de grande hauteur. (Voir les fiches "high-rise building" et "tower building").