English (Oil Drilling)
suction pit [correct]
DEF: The mud pit in which mud is contained just prior to its being picked up by the suction of the mud pumps.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
bassin d'aspiration [correct, nom masculin]; bac d'aspiration [correct, nom masculin]; fosse d'aspiration [nom féminin]