English (Building Ventilation; HVAC Distribution Systems)
back draft [correct]; back draught [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; backdraught [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: Exhaust ducts of ventilating systems shall have provision for the removal of condensation where this may be a problem. The exhaust outlet shall be designed to prevent back draft under wind conditions.
French (Ventilation (Construction); Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
refoulement d'air [correct, nom masculin]; refoulement de l'air [nom masculin]
CONT: Les conduits d'évacuation des installations de ventilation doivent être conçus pour assurer l'enlèvement de la condensation là où elle peut constituer un problème. La bouche d'évacuation doit être conçue pour empêcher le refoulement de l'air par le vent.