English (Response Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Adaptive Automated Systems)
back porch [correct]
DEF: That portion of a composite picture signal that lies between the trailing edge of a horizontal sync pulse and the trailing edge of the corresponding blanking pulse.
OBS: Contrast with front porch.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de réaction; Systèmes automatiques adaptatifs)
arrière-garde [proposition]
OBS: cf avant-garde.