English (Commercial Aviation)
bakery; pilot training program
CONT: At the German airline Lufthansa, trainee pilots are "baked" until they're good enough to fly fulltime. The slang term for their training program is the bakery.
French (Aviation commerciale)
programme d'entraînement [proposition, nom masculin]