English (Transfer of Personnel)
knock off [verbe]; can [verbe]
OBS: knocked off, the colloquial for being discharged or sometimes referred to as being canned.
French (Mobilité du personnel)
balancer; débaucher
OBS: se débarrasser de quelqu'un ou de quelque chose; congédier renvoyer: Balancer un employé.