English (Road Safety; Police)
pavement erasing [correct]; erasing [correct]
CONT: Pavement erasing occurs when a sliding tire removes loose dirt or debris from a hard, smooth roadway surface. This evidence may be difficult to see or photograph and is usually short-lived.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
balayage [proposition, nom masculin]; gommage [proposition, nom masculin]