English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Biogeography; Polar Geography)
Barren Grounds [correct, pluriel, Canada, Territoires du Nord-Ouest]; Barren Lands [correct, pluriel, Canada, Territoires du Nord-Ouest]
DEF: Vast sub-Arctic prairie (tundra) region of northern mainland Canada lying principally in the territory of Nunavut but also including the eastern portion of the Northwest Territories.
OBS: It extends westward from Hudson Bay to the Great Slave and Great Bear lakes, northward to the Arctic Ocean, and southward along the Hudson Bay coastal plain and consists of a low, glaciated, treeless plain lying below 1,000 feet (300 metres) in elevation.
OBS: Barren Lands: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Biogéographie; Géographie du froid)
Barren Grounds [correct, nom masculin, pluriel, Canada, Territoires du Nord-Ouest]; Barren Lands [correct, nom masculin, pluriel, Canada, Territoires du Nord-Ouest]
DEF: Toundras du Canada septentrional.
OBS: La toundra s'étend, entre les déserts de glace au Nord et la taïga au Sud, sur des régions relativement arides (moins de 250 mm de précipitations annuelles). Elle couvre la façade maritime septentrionale de la Russie, l'extrême nord de la Scandinavie, le nord du Canada (Barren Grounds) et, dans l'hémisphère Sud, la Terre de Feu.
OBS: Joseph B. Tyrrell découvrit un ensemble de lacs traversés par la rivière Thelon : les lacs Beverly, Aberdeen (ainsi nommé par J.B. Tyrrell en hommage à Lord Aberdeen, Gouverneur Général de 1893 à 1898) et Schultz. Son frère James Williams Tyrrelll l'accompagna lors de son expédition des Barren Lands en 1893.