English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
bars [pluriel]
DEF: The spaces between the incisives and the molars of the horse where the bit rests.
CONT: Depending on the type of bit, this is achieved by exerting pressure on one or more of the following parts of the head: the corners of the mouth, the bars of the mouth, the tongue, ....
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
barres [nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Espaces au-dessus des coins chez les juments ou des crochets chez le cheval.
CONT: Aux deux mâchoires, un espace interdentaire nommé "barres" sur lequel porte le mors, sépare les crochets ou les coins des premières avant-molaires.