English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
bi- [correct, préfixe]
OBS: The numerical prefixes "bi-", "ter-", "quater-", etc. are derived from Latin number names and, in chemical nomenclature, are used mainly in ring assembly names. [Reference: A Guide to IUPAC Nomenclature, page 4]
OBS: See also "di-" and "bis-".
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
bi- [correct, préfixe]
OBS: Les préfixes numériques «bi-», «ter-», «quater-», etc. dérivent du Latin; en nomenclature chimique, ils sont utilisés principalement dans les noms d'assemblages de cycles. [Référence : Nomenclature UICPA, page 5]
OBS: Voir aussi «di-» et «bis-».