English (Military (General); Advanced Technology Weapons)
artificial olfactory organ [correct]
CONT: One of the more interesting aspects of this system, a biosensor or artificial olfactory organ that can sniff out explosives, is based on an idea borrowed from the perfume industry.
French (Militaire (Généralités); Armes de haute technicité)
organe olfactif artificiel [correct, nom masculin]; biocapteur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'un des aspects les plus intéressants de ce système est un biocapteur ou organe olfactif artificiel capable de détecter les explosifs à l'odeur.