English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
Basic Instructional Program [correct]; BIP [correct]
CONT: BIP (for Basic Instructional Program) is presented as a "problem-solving laboratory" for introductory programming classes (Barr et al., 1976). It attempts to individualize the sequence of instruction via the appropriate selection of successive tasks from a pool of 100 sample problems. In contrast with Kimball's distance metric on probabilistic values, BIP bases its selection on information contained in a network, called the Curriculum Information Network (CIN), that relates tasks in the curriculum to issues in the domain knowledge.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
programme BIP [correct, nom masculin]