English (Artificial Intelligence)
bite-sized tutoring module [correct]
CONT: SMITHTOWN (Shute an Glaser, 1986; Shute and Bonar, 1986) is a system for teaching economics, which combines a microworld for exploratory learning with a (bite-sized tutoring module.) The student is presented with a simulated town; she can vary parameters such as the supply or the price of certain goods to study the modifications induced in other parameters. Figure 7.11 shows a snapshot of SMITHTOWN's "notebook" facility, which allows the student to record her experiments. The system implements two simultaneous pedagogical intentions: teaching principles of economics and teaching general investigative behaviors. Bites at the economics level monitor which laws the student is discovering, supplying the name of the new concept when she makes a relevant hypothesis. If the student flounders excessively, the system can become more directive and suggest experiments according to a curriculum that organizes the (domain bites). Bites for investigative behaviors monitor various skills of scientific inquiry such as the ability to collect and record data in a systematic way. At this level, the system acts as a coach, but it does not address inquiry skills directly, since these bites constitute a sort of (metacurriculum).
French (Intelligence artificielle)
module de microexpertise pédagogique [proposition, nom masculin]; module de micro-expertise pédagogique [proposition, nom masculin, vieilli]; micromodule pédagogique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: module pédagogique : macrocomposante d'un didacticiel intelligent qui contient et gère les informations nécessaires au choix des interventions pédagogiques en fonction des informations fournies par le modèle de l'apprenant.
OBS: micro-expertise : unité d'apprentissage du module expert ou du module pédagogique.