English (Typography; Photography)
blockout
CONT: Blockouts are a printed series of dots or jumbled characters.
OBS: blocking out : eliminating characters, portion of art, or any part of an image [...] by pasting them over [...] or masking them.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Photographie)
caractère-cache [nom masculin]
OBS: cacher : soustraire au regard [...] en recouvrant de quelque chose.
OBS: cache : feuille [...] de papier noir, de [...] plastique opaque ou de métal, découpée de façon à cacher certaines parties d'un cliché [...]