English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
blood red [correct, uniformisé]; scarlet lake [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A moderate to strong red that is yellower and darker than camellia ....
OBS: blood red; scarlet lake: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
laque écarlate [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: laque écarlate : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).