English (Symptoms (Medicine))
blood-stained sputum [correct]; blood-tinged sputum [correct]
DEF: A sputum in which the blood and sputum are intimately mixed in various proportions.
OBS: The term "blood-stained sputum" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
crachat sanguinolent [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Crachat teinté de sang.