English (Aquaculture; Animal Science)
bloody clam [correct]; Tegillarca granosa [latin]
CONT: This indicates that, under the current economic condition in Japan, the market for expensive items such as live shrimp, prawn and rock lobster has been stagnant throughout 1998 and their domestic sale prices have been substantially softened. This is also applied to live bloody clam included in this group of fish. Bloody clam is an expensive item used as sushi and sashimi material in Japan.
CONT: Tang, J., H. Sun, S. Kuang et al. 1998, Studies on Ingestion and Filtration in Larval Bloody Clam Tegillarca granosa.Oceanologia et Limnologia Sinica 29.
OBS: Family Arcidae.
French (Aquaculture; Zootechnie)
Tegillarca granosa [proposition]
OBS: Famille des Arcidae (Arca).