English (Aquaculture; Animal Science)
blood ark shell; ark shell; akagai; Scapharca broughtonii [latin]
OBS: The meat of Scapharca broughtonii also called "akagai" in Japanese. Used in the making of Sushi, it has a reddish colour and it is sometimes called bloody clam.
French (Aquaculture; Zootechnie)
Scapharca broughtonii [proposition]