English (Packaging in Metal)
blowforming [correct]; blow forming [correct]
CONT: One trend in packaging has been to add "shape" to aluminum beverage containers to provide brand differentiation. Shaping processes such as rheoforming, which utilizes internal water pressure to the can into a mold, and blowforming, involving air pressure in concert with axial compression, require more of the can material from a formability perspective.
OBS: A recent development by CarnaudMetalbox is a pneumatic ‘blowing’ technique to produce asymmetrically shaped cans.
French (Emballages en métal)
pneumatoformage [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Technique de formage qui consiste à placer une boîte métallique dans un moule et à la gonfler d'air (compression) pour qu'elle prenne la forme du moule.
OBS: Boîtes de forme [...] Les techniques utilisées [...] sont la déformation mécanique simple par segments ou la technique du «blowforming», qui produit des formes par pression ou soufflage par un fluide de l'acier dans un moule.
OBS: pneumatoformage : terme construit sur le modèle des termes «hydroformage» et «rhéoformage» qui désignent également des techniques de formage pour boîtes métalliques.