English (Oil Drilling)
blow out [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Of an oil or gas well, to erupt out of control.
DEF: ... to permit oil-well fluids to be expelled, usually with great velocity, from the borehole.
CONT: A well blows out when formation pressure exceeds the pressure being applied to it by the column of drilling fluid and measures are not taken to rectify this situation.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
jaillir [correct]
CONT: Pétrole, gaz naturel jaillissant d'un puits de forage.