English (Animal Diseases)
big liver and spleen disease
DEF: Disease affecting broiler breeder hens, characterised by decreased egg production, hepatomegaly, splenomegaly and a slight increase in mortality. Transmission, serological and epidemiological studies indicate it has a viral cause. The virus, designated big liver and spleen virus (BLSV), is serologically distinct from common avian viruses, however extensive attempts to fully characterise it are still in progress.
French (Maladies des animaux)
hépato-splénomégalie de la volaille [proposition, nom féminin]; bls [nom féminin]; hépato-splénomégalie aviaire [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Maladie animale de la volaille causée par un virus, observée en Australie. Les recherches sont en cours pour trouver le virus.