English (Types of Wood)
rough timber [correct]
DEF: Timber that is partly prepared, or else prepared for non-exacting use ...
French (Sortes de bois)
bois brut [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Bois débité grossièrement et dont la vocation est imprécise.