English (Textile Industries)
knitwear [correct]; knitted goods [correct, pluriel]
OBS: Clothes made by connecting wool or another type of thread into joined rows.
French (Industries du textile)
bonneterie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] étoffe formée d'un ou de plusieurs fils repliés en boucles qui s'entrelacent en formant des mailles.