English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
protective earth terminal
DEF: The terminal connected to accessible conducting parts of a meter, for safety purposes.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
borne de protection [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Borne connectée aux parties conductrices accessibles d'un compteur, aux fins de sécurité.