English (Small Arms)
bourrelet [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Finely machined band or ring of metal just behind the ogive of a projectile, designed to support the front portion of the projectile by riding the lands as the projectile travels through the bore of a gun.
OBS: bourrelet : term and definition officially approved by the NATO Army Armaments Group panel on infantry weapons.
French (Armes légères)
bourrelet [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Rebord périphérique situé à la base de certaines cartouches. Il limite l'enfoncement de celles-ci dans la chambre et assure la prise de l'extracteur.