English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
callus [correct]
DEF: Hard basal projection at the base of the floret or spikelet of some grasses.
OBS: part of the head of grasses.
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
bourrelet [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: dans l'épi des graminées.